Contents
[…] 3/5 Year Rule Calculation
Next, the beneficiary determines the computation years. To do so, the beneficiary selects three of the past five years by eliminating the highest year and eliminating the lowest year within the 5 year compliance period.
The beneficiary’s earnings were
-
-
-
2019:$300,000
-
2020: $800,000
-
2021: $550,000
-
2022: $650,000
-
2023: $700,00
-
-
Tax years 2019 and 2020 would be eliminated So that the computation here is going to include 2021, 2022, and 2023.
Next, Divide and Conquer
Section 26. U.S.C. 667
-
-
-
“(C) by adding to the beneficiary’s taxable income for each of the 3 taxable years remaining after the application of subparagraph (B) an amount determined by dividing the amount deemed distributed under section 666 and required to be included in income under subsection (a) by the number of preceding taxable years determined under subparagraph (A), and (D)by determining the average increase in tax for the 3 taxable years referred to in subparagraph (C) resulting from the application of such subparagraph. The partial tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be the excess (if any) of the average increase in tax determined under subparagraph (D), multiplied by the number of preceding taxable years determined under subparagraph (A), over the amount of taxes (other than the amount of taxes described in section 665(d)(2)) deemed distributed to the beneficiary under sections 666(b) and (c).”
-
-
The Taxpayer divides the amount of the accumulation distribution along with the taxes paid, $48,000 by three, which is $16,000 (average annual distribution amount).