Contents
[…] -
-
Next, Did the Trust Pay Any Taxes?
It is important to note that in this example the foreign non-grantor trust is legitimate in the country where it was created and the trust pays annual taxes of around 20% (mostly foreign taxes but some U.S. tax as well). As a result, the amount of tax that was paid is also deemed a distribution so that when determining the amount of the distribution it would not be $40,000, but rather $48,000 which includes the $40,000 portion of the UNI and 20% of tax paid by the trust on the income.
25% ‘Disregard’ Rule under 26 U.S.C. 667
-
-
-
“(3) Certain preceding taxable years not taken into account For purposes of paragraph (1), if the amount of the undistributed net income deemed distributed in any preceding taxable year of the trust is less than 25 percent of the amount of the accumulation distribution divided by the number of preceding taxable years to which the accumulation distribution is allocated under section 666(a), the number of preceding taxable years of the trust with respect to which an amount is deemed distributed to a beneficiary under section 666(a) shall be determined without regard to such year.”
-
-
Here’s where it can begin to get more complicated — especially in years in which there was an accumulation distribution comprising several prior years of distributed income.